Call us on 01892 832 271 or email info@moor4you.com

Client Info

Client Login

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Moor Investment Services Financial Advisers in Tonbridge

This privacy policy sets out how Moor Investment Services Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Moor Investment Services Ltd. when you use this website.

Moor Investment Services Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Moor Investment Services Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. The internet, however, is not a totally secure medium. We take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us, and our database is hosted in a secure data centre. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. They are accessible only to the websites which create them. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, to administer the site, to tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to improve user experience. Any information gathered by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. Data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may delete, or disable cookies by following the instructions at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you disable cookies. Our website uses cookies to keep you logged in, so disabling cookies may impair your experience of the service.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@moor4you.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Moor Investment Services Ltd., Pinto, Chantlers Hill, Paddock Wood, Kent TN12 6LX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to at the above address or email us at info@moor4you.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can find further details regarding our full Privacy Statement here. If you require clarification on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please don't hesitate to contact us.

 

Looking for some friendly financial advice?

If you're looking for independent financial advice to help meet your current needs and future aspirations then we're always happy to discuss how we could help you.

Independent financial advice from a friendly, local IFA you can trust

Call us on:

01892 832 271

What Our Clients Say

More Testimonials
Certified Financial Planners

This website is designed to provide you with information only and does not attempt to give you advice on any particular area or to recommend any particular product to you. The information in this website is aimed at customers in the United Kingdom only.

Moor Investment Services Limited, Pinto, Chantlers Hill, Paddock Wood, Kent TN12 6LX   Tel: 01892 832 271
Registered in England and Wales Number 6525353
Moor Investment Services Ltd. is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority � FSR number 540249

The value of the money you invest can go down as well as up and you may get back less than you invested.

IMPORTANT: Please Download & Print Out Our Initial Disclosure Document (IDD)